Malaysia MM2H Visa

malaysia mm2h

All applicants must demonstrate strong financial standings.

During the MM2H visa application stage, applicants must fulfil the minimum MM2H visa requirements listed in the table below. Applicants are strongly encouraged to exceed the minimum requirement.

Less than 50 years old More than 50 year old
Financial strength More than RM500,000 equivalent More than RM350,000 equivalent
Monthly income More than RM10,000 equivalent More than RM10,000 equivalent

Documentation required – last 3 months or sets of financial statements.

Income sources can include pension, salary, rental income, investment returns, interest, royalty and others types (please let me know) are acceptable. Income must be offshore (outside Malaysia). Any sources of income from Malaysia are not accepted.

Financial strength must be in a form of liquid asset and it does not include properties. As it is not possible to list down all the financial instruments that are accepted by the Ministry of Tourism, email or call us and we can have a private discussion on the details of the financial requirements. With the details given to us, we will be able to help you better.

After the approval is obtained, participants must fulfill the following requirements:

Less than 50 years old More than 50 year old
Fixed deposit in a bank operating in Malaysia RM300,000 RM150,000

Fixed deposit must be in a Ringgit Malaysia, one-year tenure and auto-renewal account

* The government pension method is not applicable anymore now.

* Fixed deposit reduction during the application stage is not available anymore

The other major non-financial MM2H Program Requirements:

  • Marriage certificate is required for those who are joining this visa as a couple. Common law marriage, co-habitant certificate or any form of documents other than a valid marriage certificate is not accepted.
  • Letter of good conduct or letter or no criminal record for applicant and spouse. There must not be any records on those documents.
  • No infectious diseases like AIDS, HIV, malaria, TB, Hepatitis, etc.
  • Birth certificate of the accompanying child. It must show that the parents of the child are the applicants. Custody or adoption letters are required if the child is having a single parent or one of the parent is not the natural parent of the child.

Listed above are the basic MM2H requirements. We prefer to have a personal consultation with our clients so that we can explain in detail. Personal situation varies and it is better to get personalized advice.

Partial withdrawal for the fixed deposit, one year after the visa is endorsed on the passport is allowed for the following reasons:

  • Property purchase (bought under the applicant’s or spouse’s name)
  • Car purchase (bought under the applicant’s or spouse’s name)
  • Children’s education
  • Medical expenses (for the family)

The purchase and services listed above must be done in Malaysia and not out of the country. The maximum amount that can be withdrawn are listed below:

Less than 50 years old More than 50 year old
Initial deposit RM300,000 RM150,000
Maximum withdrawal RM150,000 RM50,000

The remaining amount RM150,000 or RM100,000 must be maintained at the bank at all times unless the visa is cancelled.

The interest rate will be the prevailing interest rate and participants may use the interest deposited into a separate savings account.